Georgia’s Child Hearsay Statute
[…] Georgia’s Child Hearsay Statute

Under Georgia law (O.C.G.A. § 24-8-820), a statement made by a child under the age of 16 “describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by another or performed with or on another in the presence of the child” shall be admissible as an exception to the general rule prohibiting hearsay at trial. In order to introduce the statements at trial, the State must provide notice to the defense prior to trial of its intent to introduce the child hearsay statements.