Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute
[…] Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute

Under Georgia’s Rape Shield Statute, O.C.G.A. § 24-4-412, evidence relating to the alleged victim’s past sexual behavior is generally inadmissible. According to the statute, “past sexual behavior” may include, but is not limited to: “evidence of the complaining witness’ marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards.”

Under the new Georgia Code of Evidence effective January 1, 2013, the statute was expanded to cover the additional crimes of statutory rape, child molestation, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, sexual battery and aggravated sexual battery.